Home arrow Travel Guide arrow Visa arrow Visa Requirement for Tourists to Malaysia
Visa Requirement for Tourists to Malaysia Print
Last Updated ( Wednesday, 22 August 2018 )

Visa Requirement for Tourists and Visitors to Malaysia

Tourist and visitors to Malaysia from over 160 countries do not need a visa to enter Malaysia. Depending on the nationality, visitors will obtain visa-free entry of between 14 to 90 days, but subject to the discretion of the immigration officer at the point of entry.

Visitors from countries requiring visa are required to apply for one at the nearest Malaysian diplomatic mission. Citizens of a small number of countries may apply for one using eVISA or eNTRI.

** Please note that the information here should only be used as a guide and is subject to change by the Malaysian government. For the latest information or if you have any questions, please contact the nearest Malaysian diplomatic mission (Embassy, High Commision or Consulate) **

Visa Free

90 days

All European Union citizens:
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Ireland
Italy
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
United Kingdom
Albania
Algeria
Argentina
Australia
Bahrain
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Brazil
Canada
Cuba
Egypt
Iceland
Japan
Jordan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Lebanon
Liechtenstein
Maldives
Morocco
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
Peru
Qatar
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
South Africa
South Korea
Sudan
Syria
Switzerland
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
United Arab Emirates
United States
Uruguay
Yemen

30 days

Andorra
Antigua and Barbuda
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Barbados
Belarus
Belize
Benin
Bolivia
Botswana
Brunei
Cambodia
Cape Verde
Chad
Chile
Comoros
Costa Rica
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Fiji
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hong Kong
Indonesia
Iraq
Jamaica
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Laos
Lesotho
Macau
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Namibia
Nauru
Nicaragua
Palau
Palestine
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Philippines
Russia
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
Sao Tome and Principe
Senegal
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland (Eswatini)
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Timor-Leste
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican City (Holy See)
Venezuela
Vietnam
Zambia
Zimbabwe

14 days

Iran
Libya

eVisa and eNTRI

eVISA

eVISA is an online application platform that enables foreign nationals to apply for an electronic visa to enter Malaysia at the comfort of your convenience.

Nationalities eligible for eVisa application:

China
India
Sri Lanka
Nepal
Myanmar
Bangladesh
Pakistan
Bhutan
Serbia
Montenegro

Validity: eVISA is vaild for 3 months while eVISA holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 30 days for each visit in Malaysia.

Electronic Travel Registration and Information (eNTRI)

eNTRI for Chinese Nationals

Electronic Travel Registration & Information (eNTRI) is an online registration facility provided by the Government of Malaysia to facilitate the entrance of PRC passport holder tourists who are residing in People’s Republic of China (including Hong Kong and Macau) into Malaysia under the Visa Waiver Programme. An eNTRI Note will be issued as proof of the registration and is required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.

Requirements: PRC passport holder tourists who are residing in People’s Republic of China (including Hong Kong and Macau).

Maximum stay: An eNTRI holder is entitled to maximum of 15 days for each visit. Each application can only be used once. No extension is allowed.

eNTRI for Indian Nationals

Electronic Travel Registration & Information (eNTRI) is an online registration facility provided by the Government of Malaysia to facilitate the entrance of Indian Nationals into Malaysia under the Visa Waiver Programme. An eNTRI Note will be issued as proof of the registration and it is required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.

Requirements: All Indian Nationals in India and expatriates residing all over the world excluding Singapore.

Maximum stay: An eNTRI holder is entitled to maximum of 15 days for each visit. Each application can only be used once. No extension is allowed.

Helpful links:

Immigration Department of Malaysia

List of Malaysian missions

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Window Malaysia: eVisa and eNTRI application

Related articles
 
< Prev
Generated in 0.071247100830078 Seconds